English (Agriculture - General)
cottage farming [correct]
CONT: [The] book balances both the economic and personal rewards of cottage farming-the sense of low input costs, trading work with neighbors, and growing one's own food framed in a thoughtful discussion on land stewardship and the satisfaction and integrity of manual labor.... Utilizing crops, livestock, pasture, vegetable gardens and a grove of trees, a family will support itself, perhaps with the help of an outside occupation at first.
OBS: cottage farming: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
petite agriculture [nom féminin]; petite culture [nom féminin]
OBS: petite agriculture : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.