English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
lactic acid ester [correct]; lactylic ester [ancienne désignation]
CONT: Hydrogen Release Compound (HRC) is a lactic acid ester that is manufactured by Regenesis. When delivered to the subsurface, lactic acid, which has been shown to be an effective electron donor, is released continuously into groundwater. Because this material can be injected directly into the subsurface it can be used to deliver nutrients passively and enhance active biodegradation of chlorinated volatile organic compounds (cVOCs).
CONT: Lactic acid ester is made from edible, fully hydrogenated vegetable fat. It improves foam stiffness in vegetable whipping creams and topping powder. Prevents bloom in chocolate and chocolate compound. Improves cake volume and provides uniform crumb structure in cake margarine and high ratio shortening.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
ester de l'acide lactique [correct, nom masculin]; ester lactylique [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]