English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Leather Industry)
collar back [correct]
DEF: A 4 to 5 mm harness leather, in the form of a back of good selection and usually vegetable tanned.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie; Industrie du cuir)
dosset à collier [nom masculin]
DEF: Cuir à harnachement d'une épaisseur de 4 à 5 mm livré en dosset corroyé bien sélectionné et généralement de tannage végétal.