English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
millipede [correct]; millepede [correct]; milliped [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous myriopods constituting the class Diplopoda having usually a more or less cylindrical body covered with hard integument and composed of numerous segments with two pairs of legs on most apparent segments, feeding largely on vegetable matter, and having no poison fangs.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
diplopode [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Myriapode au corps cylindrique, dont les anneaux portent chacun deux paires de pattes. (Les diplopodes forment une sous-classe).