English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
bur-cleaning breast
CONT: The primary object of bur-picking is to remove by mechanical means all the vegetable matter possible before the stock is passed onto the cards... the first card... is normally equipped with a bur-cleaning breast.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
tambour précardeur [nom masculin]; avant-train [nom masculin]
CONT: Un peigneur reprend la laine échardonnée et la distribue à un tambour précardeur, dit «avant-train». [...] L'avant-train comprend un tambour [...] Sur ce tambour sont situés deux points «travailleurs».