English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Physics)
high adsorptive capacity [correct]
CONT: activated carbon : Charcoal, mostly of vegetable origin, of high adsorptive capacity. It is used for decolorizing liquids and other adsorption purifications. Usually made by carbonization and chemical activation.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Physique)
grand pouvoir d'adsorption [correct, nom masculin]