English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
minestrone [correct]
DEF: A thick vegetable soup that generally contains pasta and sometimes peas or beans.
OBS: It’s usually topped liberally with grated Parmesan cheese and is hearty enough to be considered a complete meal.
French (Plats cuisinés; Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
minestrone [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Soupe [italienne] assez consistante de légumes divers mijotés avec un hachis de lard et de plantes aromatiques, souvent additionnée de riz ou de petites pâtes et servie accompagnée de parmesan râpé.