English (Vegetable Crop Production; Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
table vegetable [correct]
CONT: Pumpkins are considered to be drier, coarser and strong-flavored compared to squash and are therefore used differently in cooking. "Pumpkin" should be used to define any edible fruit of any species of Cucurbita utilized when ripe as a table vegetable or in pies, and not generally served as a baked vegetable. The term "pumpkin" is also associated with the holloween Jack-O-Lantern, and refers to fruit of any Cucurbita species(usually orange-skinned), used for that purpose.
French (Production légumière; Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
légume de table [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les Français et les Anglais sont en Europe les plus importants cultivateurs de la betterave dans sa version légume de table.