English (Tanning and Currying By-Products (Leather Ind.))
oak bark tannage [correct]
DEF: [A] slow vegetable tanning process for sole leather, carried out in pits, using oak bark as the basic material and not involving hot-pitting or bleaching.
French (Tannerie et corroierie (sous-produits) (Ind. du cuir))
tannage à l'écorce de chêne [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un tannage à l'écorce de chêne peut, pour certains cuirs, exiger deux ans.