English (Waste Management)
biodegradable waste [correct]; biodegradable pollution
CONT: These industries, which include sugar refineries, breweries, dairies, cheese factories, slaughterhouses, meat and vegetable canning plants, etc., produce large quantities of biodegradable waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchet biodégradable [correct, nom masculin]; pollution biodégradable [nom féminin]
CONT: Ces industries, sucreries, brasseries, laiteries, fromageries, abattoirs, conserveries de viandes ou de légumes, etc., provoquent de considérables pollutions biodégradables.
OBS: déchet biodégradable : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 avril 2009.