English (Silviculture; Ecosystems; Botany)
physiognomic group [correct]
DEF: A level in the classification hierarchy defined by a combination of climate, leaf morphology, and leaf phenology.
OBS: Different variables are applied to this hierarchical level in the sparsely vegetated class.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes; Botanique)
groupe physionomique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: physionomie de la végétation : Aspect général de la phytocénose donné par la forme biologique dominante. Elle est étroitement liée à la formation végétale.