English (Physical Geography (General); Urban Planning; Ecology (General))
waste area [correct]; waste ground [correct]; waste place [correct]; waste space
OBS: Road sides, gravel pits, rock dumps, and sandy areas beside sidewalks or dwellings are all typical waste areas.
OBS: Not to be confused with "wild land, "which is left in its natural state for a specific purpose(e. g. as vegetation cover or for recreation).
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Aménagement urbain; Écologie (Généralités))
terrain vague [correct, nom masculin]; terrain inculte [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Terrain à proximité d'une agglomération et qui n'est ni cultivé ni construit.