English (Earthmoving; Forestry Operations)
chaining method [correct, spécifique]
CONT: In an area of sparse vegetation consisting predominantly of smaller trees a method called chaining may be effective. This operation is performed by two large tractors pulling a chain between them that knocks down and uproots the vegetation.
French (Terrassement; Exploitation forestière)
méthode de défrichage en masse [correct, générique]
CONT: Pendant la dernière guerre, le corps des ingénieurs de l'armée américaine a employé une méthode rapide de défrichage en masse, (...) deux puissants bulldozers se déplacent parallèlement, en remorquant un câble d'acier (...)