English (Climatology)
geoclimate
CONT: Geoclimate-Combination of climatic zones and geological features whereby the landscape can be divided into geoclimatic zones. Geoclimatic zones assist in the identification of vegetation types. Geoclimate data is a useful resource for climate change research, vegetation mapping, and environmental studies and assessment.
French (Climatologie)
géoclimat [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de microclimat conditionné par la composition ou l'état des sols.