English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
dry land salinization
CONT: Dry land salinization occurs following a shift from native vegetation to annual grain crops which use less water. More water percolates into the soils raising the water table. The higher water table results in more areas where the water comes to the surface and evaporates leaving the salts behind.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
salinisation des terres sèches [proposition, nom féminin]