English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Plant and Crop Production)
scion-root [correct, verbe]
CONT: In tests of six varieties of apples on the EM IX and the EM II root-stocks in West Virginia, there was no scion-rooting found on EM II. There was some on EM IX. In Canada, trees on EM I scion-rooted more freely than those on the French Crab seedlings, EM II and EM XVI. Vigorous, vegetative trees have been found less prone to scion-rooting, regardless of rootstock.
OBS: scion-rooting: developing roots at the point where a scion is inserted into a stock.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Cultures (Agriculture))
affranchir [correct, verbe]
OBS: En jardinage, on dit qu'un arbre greffé s'affranchit quand, de l'endroit greffé, ou plutôt au-dessus de la greffe, il produit des racines qui s'enfoncent en terre; l'affranchissement augmente ordinairement la vigueur de l'arbre mais diminue la qualité de son fruit en supprimant l'action propre du porte-greffe.