English (Grain Growing)
head out [correct, verbe]
CONT: On extreme deficient soils, cereal crops germinate, grow reasonably well in the vegetative stage but will not head out.
French (Culture des céréales)
épier [correct]
DEF: Monter en épi.
CONT: Les blés vont épier.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
espigar [correct]
DEF: Empezar a echar espigas.