English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
partitioning index [correct]
DEF: Estimate of the partitioning of photosynthate between fruit and vegetative growth.
OBS: Measured by cumulative yield per increase in trunk size.
OBS: Source: Canadian Journal of Plant Science, April 1988.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
indice de répartition [correct, nom masculin]; index de répartition [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: du phothosynthat d'un arbre entre les fruits et la croissance végétative