English (Botany; Animal Feed (Agric.))
vegetative alfalfa [correct]
CONT: In a grazing situation, plant parts are important in that with a cow's first bite of a vegetative alfalfa, their first bite contains a high proportion of leaves and the second bite contains stems, lower in quality.
CONT: Due to the high crude protein, low fiber nature of vegetative alfalfa, the most appropriate supplements are likely to be high energy materials based on digestible fiber.
French (Botanique; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
luzerne en cycle végétatif [proposition, nom féminin]; luzerne en phase végétative [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La qualité du fourrage dépend de plusieurs facteurs [...] La maturité au moment de la coupe est toutefois le facteur ayant la plus grande incidence sur la qualité. Un fourrage jeune et en phase végétative a une teneur plus élevée en protéines et en énergie qu'un autre en floraison.