English (Marine Biology; Plant Biology)
emergent plant [correct]
DEF: Any of various plants(as a bulrush) rooted in shallow water and having most of the vegetative growth above water.
French (Biologie marine; Biologie végétale)
plante émergente [proposition, nom féminin]