English (Landscape Architecture)
vegetative shelterbelt [correct]
CONT: Typical effects of vegetative shelterbelt planting to control wind and snow on an exposed site. Generally, turbulence or slowing of wind that is carrying snow will cause it to be deposited at that point.
French (Architecture paysagère)
ceinture protectrice de végétation [nom féminin]