English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
insulation resistance monitoring system [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A system that monitors periodically/permanently the insulation resistance between a traction battery and the vehicle chassis.
OBS: insulation resistance monitoring system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
système de surveillance de la résistance d'isolement [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Système de surveillance périodique/constante de la résistance d'isolement entre une batterie de traction et le châssis du véhicule.
OBS: système de surveillance de la résistance d'isolement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.