English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
maximum speed [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The highest average speed which the vehicle can maintain over a distance of 1 km driving forward in one direction and immediately after in the opposite direction.
OBS: The complete test distance is 2 km.
OBS: maximum speed: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
vitesse maximale [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Vitesse moyenne la plus élevée que le véhicule peut conserver sur une distance de 1 km parcourue dans les deux sens.
OBS: La distance d'un essai complet est 2 km.
OBS: vitesse maximale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.