English (Air Pollution)
major contributor to air pollution [correct]
CONT: However, only 12 per cent of the 2, 000 Canadians polled identified motor vehicle emissions as a mojor contributor to air pollution. Eighty per cent listed industrial waste from factories and coal-fired electric power plants.
French (Pollution de l'air)
source majeure de pollution atmosphérique [nom féminin]