English (Cost Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
avoided cost [correct]
CONT: An avoided cost is also a cost savings, but the reference is to a cost(expense) not yet incurred. Preventative maintenance for the vehicle —such as regular oil changes— avoids the future cost of replacing an engine. The avoided cost is very real because the future cost is certainly coming if the driver omits maintenance.
OBS: avoided cost: term often used in the plural (’’avoided costs’’).
French (Comptabilité analytique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
coût évité [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En revanche, les contraintes méthodologiques qui conduisent à ne retenir que le coût évité de l'accident ou de la maladie minorent les bénéfices réels de la prévention.
OBS: coût évité : terme souvent utilisé au pluriel («coûts évités»).