English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
bi-fuel vehicle [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A vehicle with two separate fuel systems designed to run on either fuel, using only one fuel at a time.
OBS: bi-fuel vehicle : Not to be confused with the "dual-fuel vehicle", which also has two separate fuel systems but runs on both fuels at the same time.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
véhicule bicarburant [correct, nom masculin]; véhicule à bicarburation [correct, nom masculin]; véhicule bivalent [nom masculin, Suisse]
DEF: Véhicule doté de deux systèmes d'alimentation en carburant, qui fonctionne avec l'un ou l'autre carburant.