English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Launchers (Astronautics))
umbilical tower [correct]; mobile launch tower [correct]
CONT: The complete rocket, mounted on a special mobile launch tower, is transported bodily from the VAB to the launch pad three miles away on a huge tracked crawler vehicle. The rocket and its launch tower are deposited at the launch pad, the crawler withdraws, and final tests are made, preparatory to fuelling and launching.
OBS
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
tour ombilicale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le lanceur reste dans la tour ombilicale climatisée de la zone de lancement d'Ariane 4.