English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
frontcountry [correct]
DEF: Portions of a park which are accessible by motor vehicle or boat and which contain a concentration of services and facilities.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
avant-pays [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Secteurs d'un parc qui sont accessibles en véhicule automobile (ou en embarcation) et qui sont dotés de toute une gamme de services et d'installations.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.