English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
community policing
DEF: A technique of progressive law enforcement where police officers patrol communities on foot rather than in a vehicle.
CONT: "Community policing" is the new buzzword of progressive law enforcement. It is an attempt to take police officers out of roving patrols and put them back on neighborhood beats, where they can get to know the community and its problems. It works, or seems to work.
OBS: This new word is also formed by composition. The noun "community" and the present particle "policing" are juxtaposed to form this neologism.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
patrouille pédestre de quartier [proposition, nom féminin]