English (Missiles and Rockets)
separation system [correct]
CONT: The task of a separation system is to secure the satellite to the launch vehicle during the launch phase. Once the right altitude and position has been reached separation takes place.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
système de séparation [correct, nom masculin]
PHR: Système de séparation à chocs amortis.