English (Space Weapons; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
beacon tracking [correct]
OBS: The radar pulses which hit the vehicle in flight are bounced back after being strengthened in intensity by a radio transponder located inside the vehicle.
French (Armes orbitales; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
poursuite par balise active [correct, nom féminin]