English (Astronautics)
unflightworthy [correct]
CONT: The Safety Officer has the right to decide, prior to a flight, that a given rocket vehicle is constructed in such a way that it is unlikely to withstand the stresses of flight and therefore prohibit the flight from taking place. In addition to the right to cancel any flight, the Safety Officer has the right to decide that a rocket is unflightworthy for the proposed power. This may be due to the rocket requiring additional structural reinforcement or the utilisation of a less powerful motor. It could also be due to the rocket being of too heavyweight a construction to be flown safely.
French (Astronautique)
interdit de vol [adjectif]