English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Meteorology)
hail cage [correct]; hail shield; hail guard
CONT: The hail cage was designed to protect the front windshield and the occupants of the vehicle from large, damaging hail. The mesh has a one inch spacing, so anything larger than that gets caught and either shredded or deflected without impacting the window.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Météorologie)
bouclier antigrêle [proposition, nom masculin]