English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
Cougar tank trainer [correct]
OBS: The Cougar is the "Wheeled Fire Support Vehicle(WFSV) of the AVGP family. Because it will be used to train tank crews(a tank being a tracked vehicle), it is sometimes referred to as a tank trainer.
OBS: Information verified with Director of Armour, NDHQ.
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
véhicule d'entraînement d'équipages de chars [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Traduction qui reflète le rôle véritable du véhicule Cougar.