English (Launchers (Astronautics))
augmented space launch vehicle [correct]; ASLV [correct]
CONT: India's second-generation space launcher, the Augmented Space Launch Vehicle(ASLV), put a larger satellite in orbit in 1992. This technology led in turn to the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle(PSLV), a four-stage heavy-lift launcher that puts India in the company of the U. S., Russia, China, France and Japan as the only nations that can launch heavy satellites into orbit.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
lanceur ASLV [nom masculin]