English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
laden [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Forklifts - also known as powered industrial (lift) trucks - are used to transport, lift, carry and stack goods ... Safe work practices Operating forklifts ... Travel down ramps backward when laden ... Travel down ramps frontward when empty.
OBS: laden: past participle of the verb to lade, which means to put (something) on or in, as a burden, load, cargo,etc.
OBS: laden weight : The unladen weight of the vehicle plus the weight of the load being transported.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Chariots de manutention)
en charge [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Conduite de chariots élévateurs. Cariste débutant et confirmé [...] Evolution à vide, en marche avant et arrière, prise et dépose de charge, circulation en charge, gerbage, toutes ces opérations dans diverses conditions de travail, manutentions spécifiques si nécessaire.
OBS: poids en charge : Poids à vide du véhicule plus le poids de la charge transportée.