English (Road Safety; Police)
overlapping skid mark [correct]
CONT: Overlapping skid marks. This may occur when all four wheels of a vehicle are skidding. On a level surface the rear wheels will skid over top of... the front wheel skid marks.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace de freinage chevauchante [proposition, nom féminin]; marque de freinage chevauchante [proposition, nom féminin]