English (Sewers and Drainage)
trench grate [correct]
DEF: A kind of drainage grate designed to cover a narrow trench in an area of foot or vehicular traffic.
French (Égouts et drainage)
grille de tranchée [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par M. Jacques A. Leclerc, spécialiste en aménagements extérieurs, Travaux publics Canada.