English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
sheathed [correct]; booted [correct]; peronate [correct]
DEF: Incased by the veil or the cortina.
OBS: sheath : Boot, usually veil remnants on the lower part of the stalk.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
gainé [correct]; vaginé [correct]
CONT: On peut dire d'un pied qu'il est gainé à sa base par le voile universel [...]
OBS: gaine : Enveloppe en forme de fourreau.