English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
backtrack [correct, verbe, familier]; flag [correct, verbe, familier]
DEF: Withdraw the plunger of the syringe, before an injection into the vein, to make sure that the needle is in a vein by sucking up some blood.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
faire une tirette [correct, verbe, familier]
CONT: Pour vérifier que la seringue est bien dans la veine, aspirer un peu de sang en tirant sur le piston («faire une tirette»).