English (Petrography)
saccharoidal [correct]; sugary-textured [correct]; sugary grained [correct]; sugary [correct]; sucrosic [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Having a granular texture resembling that of loaf sugar ...
CONT: Friable, sugary-textured iron-formation.
CONT: Saccharoidal albite.
CONT: Massive, sugary white quartz vein.
OBS: sucrosic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
saccharoïde [correct, voir observation]; à texture saccharoïde [correct]
DEF: Se dit des roches dont l'aspect est celui du sucre cristallisé.
CONT: Albite saccharoïde.
CONT: Filon de quartz blanc massif à texture saccharoïde.
OBS: saccharoïde : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.