English (Translation (General); Tectonics; Various Metal Ores)
north-northwest-trending [correct]; NNW-trending [correct]
OBS: Said of a fault or vein.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Tectonique; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
de direction nord-nord-ouest [correct]; de direction NNW [correct]; d'orientation nord-nord-ouest [correct]; d'orientation NNW [correct]
OBS: En parlant d'une faille ou d'un filon.