English (Metals Mining)
outcrop of a lode [correct]; outcrop of a vein [proposition]
OBS: outcrop(n.) : A term used in connection with a vein or lode as an essential part of the definition of apex. It does not necessarily imply the visible presentation of the mineral on the surface of the earth, but includes those deposits that are so near to the surface as to be found easily by digging.
French (Mines métalliques)
affleurement d'un filon [correct, nom masculin]