English (Veterinary Medicine; Morphology and General Physiology)
carotid rete [correct]; carotid rete mirabile [correct]; epidural rete [correct]
OBS: Rete mirabile is a vascular network formed by division of an artery or vein into many smaller vessels that reunite into many smaller vessels, such as the carotid rete mirabile(epidural rete) at the base of the brain of ruminants.
DEF: A configuration of blood vessels in the brain that cools the brain
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
réseau admirable carotidien [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Rete mirabile est rendu par réseau admirable dans tous les ouvrages bilingues consultés.