English (Metals Mining)
branch [correct, verbe]
DEF: To spring off or out (as from a main stem or root).
CONT: The other vein... contained the highest concentrations of ore minerals in segments where the veins deflected, branched or were intersected by other veins, faults or dykes.
French (Mines métalliques)
se ramifier [correct]; être ramifié [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Se séparer, être séparé en plusieurs branches qui peuvent se partager à leur tour.