English (Metals Mining; Geological Prospecting; Economic Geology; Geological Research and Exploration)
indicator vein [correct]
DEF: A vein which is not metalliferous itself, but, if followed, leads to ore deposits.
French (Mines métalliques; Prospection géologique; Géologie économique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
filon guide [nom masculin]