English (Chiropractic)
recoil adjustment; recoil thrust
CONT: ... a recoil thrust. A sudden tricep contraction produces elbow extension which generates a force through the contact point (e.g. pisiform) ... followed immediately by a pectoralis contraction which creates the recoil effect.
OBS: The patient is in a neutral position, at rest and relaxed. The thrust is a dynamic adjustive thrust given in a specific direction with a specific depth, high velocity, and low amplitude.
French (Chiropratique)
ajustement de recoil [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Une pression, un brusque relâchement, c'est le recoil de Palmer [...]