English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
wind turbine with flapped ring wing diffuser
DEF: Turbine concept using a diffusor constructed from short ring airfoil.
OBS: Each ring airfoil produces a local aerodynamic pressure and velocity field as a result of the section contour.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types)
aéromoteur à diffuseur annulaire [nom masculin]