English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
electron velocity [correct]; velocity of electrons [correct]
CONT: J. J. Thomson later showed that the velocity of electrons in high electrical fields was slower than predicted by the classical Newtonian physics. These contradictions in 19th century physics were resolved by the special theory of relativity. The old physics was unable to explain the phenomenon of radioactivity. Einstein explained this as the release of a tiny part of the enormous amount of energy trapped in "inert" matter.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
vitesse d'un électron [proposition, nom féminin]; vitesse des électrons [proposition, nom féminin]