English (Mechanical Components; Pumps)
vaneless diffuser [correct]
CONT: The vaneless diffuser is a simple, annular component surrounding the rotor. In it, the radial component of the diffuser flow velocity is reduced by the increasing crossection. Despite the simple design of the vaneless diffuser, its flow conditions are complex. Vaneless diffusers are used on a large scale in radial compressor stages, because they assure a wide operating range.
French (Composants mécaniques; Pompes)
diffuseur lisse [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le champ d'écoulement du fluide dans les diffuseurs lisses et aubés de compresseurs centrifuges transsoniques a été analysé en utilisant des sondes miniatures.