English (Vacuum Machines)
sputter-ion pump [correct]; sputter ion pump [correct]
CONT: Sputter Ion Pump... This pump uses a cathode material such as titanium vaporized or sputtered by bombardment with high velocity ions.
French (Machines à vide)
pompe ionique à pulvérisation cathodique [nom féminin]