English (Scientific Research Facilities)
dynamic measuring station [correct]; dynamic airflow monitoring station [correct]
CONT: Stations designed to measure minimum airflow only are an alternative to direct measurement and fan tracking techniques. Dynamic measuring stations are not full-sized, fixed area measuring stations, but rather are stations that measure velocity pressure between the damper blades, then compare the current damper position and velocity pressure to accurately calculate the airflow. These devices do not impose energy penalties on the supply fan because the velocity between the blades increases as the damper modulates towards the closed position. Commercially available dynamic airflow monitoring stations are factory-mounted low leak dampers that both modulate and calculate airflow.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique)
poste de mesurage dynamique du débit d'air [proposition, nom masculin]; poste de mesure dynamique du débit d'air [proposition, nom masculin]