English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
correction for oblique flow
OBS: The correction to be made to an observed velocity when the direction of flow at the place of measurement is not at right angles to the measuring section.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
correction d'écoulement oblique
OBS: Correction qui doit être apportée à la vitesse observée lorsque la direction moyenne de l'écoulement au point de mesurage n'est pas perpendiculaire à la section de mesurage.