English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Clothing)
integrated thermal micrometeoroid garment [correct]; ITMG [correct]
DEF: The outer space suit seen in all of the extravehicular activities which occurred on the moon.
OBS: It insulated the astronauts from harmful solar radiation and protected the inner pressure garment assembly from penetration by very small, high velocity space debris called micrometeorites.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Vêtements)
sous-vêtement micrométéorite thermique intégré [proposition, nom masculin]