English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Geophysics)
sonic velocity [correct]
CONT: The sonic velocity of a fluid is proportional to the square root of the elasticity/density ratio.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Géophysique)
vitesse sonique [nom féminin]