English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
Doppler navigator [correct]
CONT: The Doppler navigator, installed on board aircraft, measures the carrier velocity vector through the Doppler frequencies affecting ground returns in three or four different directions.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de navigation à effet Doppler [nom masculin]; système de navigation Doppler [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: «Doppler technique» : technique faisant appel à l'effet Doppler.