English (Acoustics (Physics))
relative velocity [correct]
DEF: A vector that specifies the time-derivative of displacement.
OBS: A velocity is designated as relative velocity if it is measured with respect to a reference frame other that the primary reference frame designated in a given case. The relative velocity between two points is the vector difference between the velocities of the two points.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vitesse relative [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vecteur qui représente la dérivée du déplacement par rapport au temps.
OBS: Une vitesse est dite vitesse relative, si elle est mesurée dans un système de référence autre que le système de référence absolu que l'on a choisi. La vitesse relative entre deux points est la différence vectorielle entre les vitesses de ces deux points.