English (Paleontology)
velarium [correct]
OBS: The margin of the [scyphomedusan] bell may bear a "velarium", analogous to the velum of the hydrozoan medusae, but arising as an extension of the subumbrella.
French (Paléontologie)
velarium [correct]
OBS: Le bord ombrellaire de [certains Scyphozoaires] est légèrement réfléchi à l'intérieur de la sous-ombrelle et donne un "velarium".