English (Sociology of Human Relations)
velvet divorce [correct]
DEF: The non-violent separation of formerly united states, especially as applied to the partition of Czechoslovakia in 1993.
CONT: This peaceful separation of Czechoslovakia, or velvet divorce, which came into effect at the beginning of 1993, has not been marred by any of the violence which has become endemic in the former Yugoslavia.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
séparation de velours [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir «révolution de velours».