English (Fabric Nomenclature)
beggar's velvet [correct]
DEF: A velvet fabric made with a linen or heavy cotton warp and a fine cotton filling that forms the pile.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
velours de gueux [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Toile de chanvre contenant une trame de coton grossier et imitant le velouté.