English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
rose slug [correct]; rose-slug [correct]
DEF: The velvety yellowish green larva of a sawfly(Endelomyia aethiops) that is native to Europe but now common in the eastern and central U. S.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tenthrède limace du rosier [nom féminin]