English (Botany)
red kangaroo paw [correct]
DEF: Curious perennial with stiff woody stems to 1 m high, linear basal leaves; the branched inflorescence with red velvety tubes and starry petals pinkish to purple.
OBS: Amaryllidaceae family, South Western Australia.
French (Botanique)
Anigozanthos rufus [latin]