English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
eggshell enamel [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: An eggshell enamel has a soft, velvety look that resists dirt and usually has a medium-level durability. It's shiner than a flat paint, but not as shiny as a gloss.
OBS: eggshell enamel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture-émail coquille d'œuf [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: peinture-émail coquille d'œuf : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).