English (Paleontology; Botany)
velumen [correct]
DEF: The velvety covering of various parts of plants or animals.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
velours [correct]
OBS: Assemblage de poils serrés, mous et courts, que présente la surface de certains organes.